KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

pink adrenaline/deteriorated adrenaline

French translation: adrénaline dégradée


11:59 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: pink adrenaline/deteriorated adrenaline
In the early 1950s, Osmond and Smythies realised that pink (that is, deteriorated) adrenaline sprays were making some asthmatics psychotic, causing them to hallucinate.
Krystrad
French translation:adrénaline dégradée
Explanation:
mais il ne semble pas y avoir d'équivalent pour "pink adrénaline"
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adrénaline dégradée
Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
4adrénaline altéréemdcdc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrénaline altérée


Explanation:
-

mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrénaline dégradée


Explanation:
mais il ne semble pas y avoir d'équivalent pour "pink adrénaline"

Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci