KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ganged together

French translation: réunies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ganged together
French translation:réunies
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

17:41 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: ganged together
Up to five pumpheads can be ganged together to provide multi-channel pumping
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
réunies
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-21 17:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO GANG TOGETHER = se mettre à plusieurs (Super Senior Robert & Collins).
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regroupé(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
4accouplées
GILOU
4rassemblées
Michel A.
4jointes/assemblées/groupées/sktrans
3réunies
Christine C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accouplées


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 17:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine C.: Difficile d'accoupler un chiffre impair, non?
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rassemblées


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réunies


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-21 17:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO GANG TOGETHER = se mettre à plusieurs (Super Senior Robert & Collins).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regroupé(s)


Explanation:
autre option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 17:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au féminin dans l\'exemple donné

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointes/assemblées/groupées/


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4