KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

weeping cherry

French translation: Cerisier (japonais) pleureur


11:05 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany / plants; flowers
English term or phrase: weeping cherry
Weeping cherry, Japanese cherry, double-flowered cherry and wild cherry - truly special flowers.
Emilie Pestiaux
France
French translation:Cerisier (japonais) pleureur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 11:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weeping cherry tree. In company with my friends (one of them is kocap again), I
went to see shidare-zakura (weeping cherry tree) at Rikugi-en tonight. ...
www.lottachan.net/weblog/archive/000531.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 11:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photos Arboretum - Cerisier japonais pleureur. Publication ... Titre, Cerisier
japonais pleureur. Description, Prunus x yedoensis Matsum. \'Shidare-Yoshino\' ...
www.arboretum.ch/db/ava/web/prd_med_ava.nsf/ 0/e1c9c0fc19f92affc1256dcb006ce444?OpenDocument - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Photos Arboretum - Cerisier japonais pleureur
Photos Arboretum - Cerisier japonais pleureur. Publication. Description.
Caractéristiques. Classement. Indexage. Sécurité. Statut. Historique ...
www.arboretum.ch/.../web/prd_med_ava.nsf/0/ e1c9c0fc19f92affc1256dcb006ce444?OpenDocument&TableRow=11.3.3 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cerisier pleureurDr Sue Levy
4 +3Cerisier (japonais) pleureur
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cerisier (japonais) pleureur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 11:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weeping cherry tree. In company with my friends (one of them is kocap again), I
went to see shidare-zakura (weeping cherry tree) at Rikugi-en tonight. ...
www.lottachan.net/weblog/archive/000531.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 11:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photos Arboretum - Cerisier japonais pleureur. Publication ... Titre, Cerisier
japonais pleureur. Description, Prunus x yedoensis Matsum. \'Shidare-Yoshino\' ...
www.arboretum.ch/db/ava/web/prd_med_ava.nsf/ 0/e1c9c0fc19f92affc1256dcb006ce444?OpenDocument - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Photos Arboretum - Cerisier japonais pleureur
Photos Arboretum - Cerisier japonais pleureur. Publication. Description.
Caractéristiques. Classement. Indexage. Sécurité. Statut. Historique ...
www.arboretum.ch/.../web/prd_med_ava.nsf/0/ e1c9c0fc19f92affc1256dcb006ce444?OpenDocument&TableRow=11.3.3 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Sur
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerisier pleureur


Explanation:
http://www.pepinieresmathis.ch/realisations/pages/jardins_en...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
2 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis: oui, j'en ai un dans mon jardin, c'est très joli.
7 hrs