KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

progeny plant

French translation: descendance


14:45 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: progeny plant
How to translate progeny plant into French. Is it a "lignée de plante" or "déscendant de plante" or "plante de déscendance" or... And what is the difference between the different terms?
Dorte Christiansen
French translation:descendance
Explanation:
NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest ResearchAbstract: Sap sugar data taken in four progeny plantations of sugar maple (Acersaccharum ... Deux des plantations contenaient la descendance issue de la ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x90-110_20_ns_nf_cjfr6-90 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires


NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest ResearchAbstract: Progeny testing is the most widely used method for intensive genetic ... Résumé : Les tests de descendance constituent la méthode la plus ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x73-024_3_ns_nf_cjfr2-73 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca ]


Genetic correlation estimations between artificial insemination ...Genetic correlations estimated between sires and progeny growth (from 0.41 to ... de régime entre les stations de contrôle individuel et sur descendance. ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/gse/abs/2000/05/g320502/g32050... - Pages similaires


Genetic similarity and relationships of DNA fingerprints with ...Egg production and weight traits of pure and crossbred progeny from fingerprinted ... La descendance femelle pure et croisée des cailles aux empreintes ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/gse/abs/2000/03/g320304/g32030... - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.edpsciences.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-06 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help, but I'd simply say "la descendance de...(plante)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-06 15:42:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the added info. How about: "méthode de production d'un descendant crucifère" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-06 15:44:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or even: "méthode de production d'une descendance crucifère"?
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Thanks, here is the context. A method for producing a cruciferous progeny plant.

My problem is, that it is a progeny plant, not the progeny of a plant, if you can see the difference?

Best regards,
Dorte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descendancexxxPFB
4rejeton
Merline


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejeton


Explanation:
Le rejeton est une jeune pousse provenant de la souche ou de la tige principale d’une plante. Il est utilisé pour la multiplication de celle-ci. C’est aussi un œilleton.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-06 15:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par opposition à la plante mère.


    Reference: http://www.france5.fr/silence-ca-pousse/silence-ca-pousse-gl...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descendance


Explanation:
NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest ResearchAbstract: Sap sugar data taken in four progeny plantations of sugar maple (Acersaccharum ... Deux des plantations contenaient la descendance issue de la ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x90-110_20_ns_nf_cjfr6-90 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires


NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest ResearchAbstract: Progeny testing is the most widely used method for intensive genetic ... Résumé : Les tests de descendance constituent la méthode la plus ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x73-024_3_ns_nf_cjfr2-73 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca ]


Genetic correlation estimations between artificial insemination ...Genetic correlations estimated between sires and progeny growth (from 0.41 to ... de régime entre les stations de contrôle individuel et sur descendance. ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/gse/abs/2000/05/g320502/g32050... - Pages similaires


Genetic similarity and relationships of DNA fingerprints with ...Egg production and weight traits of pure and crossbred progeny from fingerprinted ... La descendance femelle pure et croisée des cailles aux empreintes ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/gse/abs/2000/03/g320304/g32030... - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.edpsciences.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-06 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help, but I'd simply say "la descendance de...(plante)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-06 15:42:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the added info. How about: "méthode de production d'un descendant crucifère" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-06 15:44:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or even: "méthode de production d'une descendance crucifère"?

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, here is the context. A method for producing a cruciferous progeny plant.

My problem is, that it is a progeny plant, not the progeny of a plant, if you can see the difference?

Best regards,
Dorte