KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

beats

French translation: betteraves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beats
French translation:betteraves
Entered by: muloti

11:09 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany / vegetables
English term or phrase: beats
the name of a type of vegetable
muloti
United Kingdom
betteraves
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4betteravesDolores Vázquez
4bettéraves
Hebe Martorella
2beets = bettraves
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beets = bettraves


Explanation:
is what I think you mean?

Jonathan MacKerron
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bettéraves


Explanation:
this is the right term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 11:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTERAVES SANS ACCENT. PARDON

Hebe Martorella
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betteraves


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!