KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

Black Susan

French translation: rudbeckie pourpre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Susan
French translation:rudbeckie pourpre
Entered by: Florence B

15:47 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botanical
English term or phrase: Black Susan
black susan is one of the many other names for echinacea.
Martine Dougé
United States
rudbeckie pourpre
Explanation:
http://www.jardinouvert.com/plante/plantes/e/echinacee.htm
on dit aussi rudbeckia
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rudbeckie pourpre
Florence B
4Marguerite jaune - Rudbeckia hirta Linné - Rudbeckie hérissée. -
Steven Geller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rudbeckie pourpre


Explanation:
http://www.jardinouvert.com/plante/plantes/e/echinacee.htm
on dit aussi rudbeckia

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Gendebien: http://www.reseauproteus.net/1001solutions/e/echinacea.htm
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Sorry - right genus, wrong species. Black-eyed susan is "rudbeckie hérissée" = "marguerite jaune".
16 hrs
  -> you don't have to be sorry - but as you say below Rudbeckia hirta is black-EYED Susan and I'm not sure at all if it's the same thing

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marguerite jaune - Rudbeckia hirta Linné - Rudbeckie hérissée. -


Explanation:
Marguerite jaune / Black-eyed Susan - Ghislain Lefebvre
© Ghislain Lefebvre, ... CAN 20.00. Quantity, Titre du tableau: Marguerite jaune.
Title of the artwork: Black-eyed Susan. Espèce illustrée: ...
www.ediscom.qc.ca/carta/Cartes/LF-B-11.htm

Rudbeckia hirta Linné - Rudbeckie hérissée. - Marguerite jaune ...
... Famille 103. - COMPOSÉES. 36. RUDBECKIA Linné - RUDBECKIE. 1. Rudbeckia hirta
Linné - Rudbeckie hérissée. - Marguerite jaune. - (Black-eyed susan). ...
www.ouellette001.com/flore/Groupes/Spermatophytes/Angiosper... Dicotyles/103Composees/36_Rudbeckia/hirta.htm

Plantes compagnes et couvre-sol floraux pour la lutte biologique ...
... Cerfeuil, Chervil, zf, pc, Estivale. Composées, Marguerite
jaune, Black-eyed susan, Rudbeckia hirta, zf, cs, Estivale. ...
www.eap.mcgill.ca/AgroBio/ab330-09.htm

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est cone flower la rudbeckie hérissée
2 hrs