KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

grow chamber

French translation: chambre de croissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grow chamber
French translation:chambre de croissance
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

13:13 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
English term or phrase: grow chamber
Le texte parle de fertilisants:

Transfer a small amount of the soil mixture to the grow chamber- enough to gently pack the 3
capillary feeders. Add additional soil to the chamber, leaving enough room to transfer your plant.
Relocate your plant into the grow chamber, add remaining soil and gently pack soil mix
into place. * You may have additional soil remaining after covering your plants roots.

Merci!
Valérie Lapotre
France
chambre de croissance
Explanation:
"Les plantes ont été cultivées à 20°C dans des chambres de croissance lors de la première expérience, et les sols ont été irrigués avec de l'eau contaminée ..."
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjm/2007/00000053/...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chambre de croissance
FX Fraipont
4jardinière
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chambre de croissance


Explanation:
"Les plantes ont été cultivées à 20°C dans des chambres de croissance lors de la première expérience, et les sols ont été irrigués avec de l'eau contaminée ..."
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjm/2007/00000053/...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2007/012042
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Benoist SOULARD: J'avais la même réponse. http://www.laboandco.com/chambre-de-croissance.htm
7 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jardinière


Explanation:
d'après le texte il semblerait qu'il s'agit d'une procédure de plantation expliquée à des jardiniers amateurs plutôt qu'une expérience scientifique

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French