KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

staged

French translation: ...présentées/laissées en/dans leur pots...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staged
French translation:...présentées/laissées en/dans leur pots...
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

05:07 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: staged
Where plants have been staged, rather than direct-planted, heavy cobbles may destabilize the display and the plant may lean to one side. Cobbles should also be avoided in some public places, such as shopping centres, where unruly individuals may throw them around and cause damage
Nathalie Reis
...présentées/laissées en/dans leur pots...
Explanation:
Quand les plantes sont laissées dans leur pot/contenant plutôt que plantées directement....
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...présentées/laissées en/dans leur pots...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3mise en scène végétale
Juliette Scott


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...présentées/laissées en/dans leur pots...


Explanation:
Quand les plantes sont laissées dans leur pot/contenant plutôt que plantées directement....

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
6 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en scène végétale


Explanation:
...lorsque les plantes font partie d'une mise en scène végétale....

http://www.jardinterieur.com/decoration-vegetale.php

I think that what is meant here is not only "in pots" but also arranged, maybe with moss and other smaller plants in the same pot, and pots standing on supports or other pots to create different heights, to create a decorative "ensemble".

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English