KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

intermittent mist system

French translation: brumisateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermittent mist system
French translation:brumisateur
Entered by: mcguegan

15:46 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany / horticulture
English term or phrase: intermittent mist system
Our nurserymen are also leaders in creating state-of-the-art technology such as the intermittent mist system.
Laurie Henkinbrant
brumisateur
Explanation:
brumisateur (système d'arrosage) intermittent
Selected response from:

mcguegan
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brumisateurmcguegan
4système de nébulisation intermittent
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brumisateur


Explanation:
brumisateur (système d'arrosage) intermittent

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: C'est le dispositif anticanicule ? Je suis sous perf au goutte à goutte ... Adopted !
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Martine Brault: Vous ne connaissez pas votre bonheur:... Ici on en s'en passerait un peu cet été: le ciel s'en charge abondamment :)
36 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de nébulisation intermittent


Explanation:
See following link :

"...Au cours de l'enracinement qui dure de 6 semaines à 3 mois, les boutures n'auront besoin que d'***un léger brouillard (nébulisation) intermittent ou d'un arrosage de surface occasionnel***. Planter les boutures racinées dans des pots de tourbe et les conserver dans la serre pour les aligner ensuite dans la pépinière à la fin de mai..."
http://www.agr.gc.ca/cal/epub/1733f/1733-0006_f.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-08-10 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See English link :

\"...During the rooting process of 6 weeks to 3 months, only light, ***intermittent mist, or occasional surface watering*** is needed. Plant rooted evergreen cuttings into peat pots and maintain them in the greenhouse for lining into the nursery at the end of May...\"
http://www.agr.gc.ca/cal/epub/1733e/1733-0006_e.html

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French