ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

exercise

French translation: exercice / exercice comptable / année

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise
French translation:exercice / exercice comptable / année
Entered by: Hugo

04:41 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: exercise
context"finances"
in2002, even though we are not going to have a XXXXX exercise, we still have a XXX objective:that's XX millions dollars.
aline
exercice / exercice comptable / année
Explanation:
Hi Aline,

Ici ce mot veut dire période de mesure des résultats comptables. Cette periode est souvent d'une année gilssante, qui peut parfois etre a cheval sur deux annees calendaires.
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5annee comptablexxxLilla
4levéeDPolice
4exercice / exercice comptable / année
Hugo
4exercice
Egmont


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercice


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
that doesn't mean exercice for sure, it's something specific
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: that doesn't mean exercice for sure, it's something specific

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercice / exercice comptable / année


Explanation:
Hi Aline,

Ici ce mot veut dire période de mesure des résultats comptables. Cette periode est souvent d'une année gilssante, qui peut parfois etre a cheval sur deux annees calendaires.

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1085

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annee comptable


Explanation:
Cela me semble le mot technique le plus approprie pour parler de comptabilite!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levée


Explanation:
exercise of an option = levée d'une option




    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779