ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

on a no-name basis

French translation: sur une base anonyme


14:54 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on a no-name basis
The Trading Advisor shall not disclose the confidential inforamtion, exclusding any composite performance inforamtion on a no-name basis.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:sur une base anonyme
Explanation:
pas besoin
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sur une base anonyme
Claudia Iglesias
4se fondant sur le principe d'anonymatxxxrfrankling
4de manière non nominativeGuereau
4sans indiquer / nommer
Eva Blanar
4sous condition d'anonymatDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur une base anonyme


Explanation:
pas besoin

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs
  -> Merci Nicole

agree  BOB DE DENUS
11 hrs
  -> Merci Bob

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous condition d'anonymat


Explanation:
There are a certain number of typos which make it difficult to understand the sentence. "Will not disclose xxxxx, excluding (?)yyy provided no names are given.


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans indiquer / nommer


Explanation:
sans indiquer (nommer) la société

I assume the sentence says that the only information the advisor is allowed to disclose is the overall performance achieved in this project (for reference), but they cannot disclose who the client in this project was. This is quite usual, therefore, the presentation papers always use expressions like "a major FMCG company" or "a prime pension fund".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 17:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you absolutely need a similar grammatical version here, I would suggest \"sous réserve d\'anonymisation\"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manière non nominative


Explanation:
ou non nominativement suivant comme on tourne la phrase.
"Sous condition d'anonymat" serait la meilleure traduction à mon sens, si je n'avais un doute concernant le "nom" justement; je soupçonne qu'il s'agit de noms de valeurs et non de personnes à qui l'on ne doit pas divulguer, auquel "anonymat" ne convient pas.

HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se fondant sur le principe d'anonymat


Explanation:
on a ...basis= se fondant sur le principe de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 06:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou...sur le principe de confidentialité

xxxrfrankling