ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to compete for

French translation: rechercher


14:55 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to compete for
The trading advisor shall be free to compte for the same Financial Instruments as the Account or to take psoitions opposite to the Account where such actions do net deliberately prefer any of such accounts over the Account.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:rechercher
Explanation:
au sens "chasser".
En effet je crois qu'ici le gérant de portefeuille a le droit de rechercher ("chasser") les mêmes instruments financiers que le Compte ou de prendre des positions opposées à celle du Compte à condition de ne pas donner la préférence à ces autres comptes par rapport au Compte.

Je présume qu'il gère aussi ces "autres" comptes, mais il y a un Compte auquel il doit donner la priorité absolue dans ses investissements (spéculatifs)par rapport à tous les autres.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lancer la concurrence
Eva Blanar
4 +1se mesurer à
jmleger
4rechercherGuereau


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lancer la concurrence


Explanation:
"faire concurrence" would be equivalent to being a permanent competitor for the company, but the sentence only says that the broker / investment banker will not have to stay out of financial operations where the client (under the advisory agreement) is in.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se mesurer à


Explanation:
....sera libre de se mesurer au Compte pour ce qui est des effets financiers....

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechercher


Explanation:
au sens "chasser".
En effet je crois qu'ici le gérant de portefeuille a le droit de rechercher ("chasser") les mêmes instruments financiers que le Compte ou de prendre des positions opposées à celle du Compte à condition de ne pas donner la préférence à ces autres comptes par rapport au Compte.

Je présume qu'il gère aussi ces "autres" comptes, mais il y a un Compte auquel il doit donner la priorité absolue dans ses investissements (spéculatifs)par rapport à tous les autres.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078