KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

good standing (finance)

French translation: la situation de leurs comptes est saine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good standing (finance)
French translation:la situation de leurs comptes est saine
Entered by: DPolice

17:27 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: good standing (finance)
What is the appropriate way to say "Their accounts are in good standing" in relation to bank accounts? Is it appropriate to use "réputation" in this way or would somthing like "leur situation financière est bonne" or ..." Thank you.
Mimi7
la situation de leurs comptes est saine
Explanation:
situation de compte est une expression employée par les banques

saine est plus explicite que "bonne".

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la situation de leurs comptes est bonne (saine)Guereau
4 +1la situation de leurs comptes est saineDPolice
4leur situation financière est saine
gilbertlu
4est en règle
GILOU


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la situation de leurs comptes est saine


Explanation:
situation de compte est une expression employée par les banques

saine est plus explicite que "bonne".




    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: oui c est la bonne (et simple) traduction
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The word standing does refers to reputation. A standing is something you acquire over time. A "situation" is the description of a more temporary position all round.nts can have high balances for a period of time
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est en règle


Explanation:
c'est le terme approprié

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la situation de leurs comptes est bonne (saine)


Explanation:
Pour un compte bancaire, je pense que c'est ce qu'il faut dire.
Il ne s'agit pas ici de "réputation", non plus de dire que "leur situation financière est bonne" (on peut avoir des comptes créditeurs sur une banque et (très) débiteurs alleurs.
Pour ne pas se "mouiller", on se limitera à parler de la situation de leurs comptes.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leur situation financière est saine


Explanation:
expérience bancaire

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168