KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Key Business Levers

French translation: leviers / dispositifs clés


03:04 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Key Business Levers
Management method based on the Six Sigma method


• Ensure that we have project linkage to key business levers using CTQ flow-downs
• Process Owners, Managers will assist Champions in developing CTQ flowdowns and ultimately selecting projects
• “Up front” efforts (Complete CTQ Flowdowns, Mapping, Initial Data Collection) yield better scoped projects
• Ensure the project meets the checklist requirements (“What makes a good project” slide).
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:leviers / dispositifs clés
Explanation:
as in the reference:

le marché français. Chapitre 3 - Trois leviers pour piloter une stratégie de
e ... Chapitre 7 - Les dispositifs clés de le-formation : Web Based Training ...
www.elearningagency.com/fr/livres/livre-eFormation2000.html - 26k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
OK merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leviers / dispositifs clésJH Trads
4Les six leviers cléfs de l'entreprise
Steven Geller


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leviers / dispositifs clés


Explanation:
as in the reference:

le marché français. Chapitre 3 - Trois leviers pour piloter une stratégie de
e ... Chapitre 7 - Les dispositifs clés de le-formation : Web Based Training ...
www.elearningagency.com/fr/livres/livre-eFormation2000.html - 26k

I hope it helps


    nat F+exp bus/fi+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
OK merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  Olivier Roland
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Danjoux
4 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les six leviers cléfs de l'entreprise


Explanation:
Well, I guess you know that the "Six Sigma" strategy was developed by Jack Welch at General Electric. Since then it has been adopted by thousands of companies, e.g. Sun Microsystems (they call theirs Sun Sigma), Motorola, etc.

The book was published in France under the title Objectif Six Sigma.

There are also thousands of "consultants" selling programs based on Six Sigma. The point of all this is that there is no standard version of the six points.

I would translate it as Les six leviers cléfs de l'entreprise.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Séjourné: spelling is "clef" or "clé" !
53 mins