KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Cheat Sheets

French translation: aide-mémoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cheat Sheets
French translation:aide-mémoire
Entered by: GILOU

03:49 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Cheat Sheets
Management solution. Training course:

Project Review “Cheat Sheets”
• Waste Elimination Topics

Project Review “Cheat Sheets”
• Variation Reduction Topics




Project Review “Cheat Sheets”
• Growth & Innovation Topics

Conclusion
Bram Poldervaart
aide-mémoire
Explanation:
petite fiche ou feuille qui donne les instructions d'utilisation pour éviter la consultation des guides d'utilisateurs plus volumineux
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Toujours inbattable!
Je vais m'inscrire à Termium...
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aide-mémoire
Dominique Robidoux
5pense-bête
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1aide-mémoire
GILOU
4vade-mecum
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aide-mémoire


Explanation:
petite fiche ou feuille qui donne les instructions d'utilisation pour éviter la consultation des guides d'utilisateurs plus volumineux


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Toujours inbattable!
Je vais m'inscrire à Termium...
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pense-bête


Explanation:
A "cheat sheet" is a sheet of paper (card, whatever) which jogs your memory on key points.

cheat = tricher
sheet = sheet of paper

Un exemple parmi des tonnes sur le web - dans le contexte d'un pense-bête pour des entretiens d'embauche, par exemple :


www.careerlab.com/art_cheatsheet.htm

“Interview Cheat Sheet. This is a document you prepare before important meetings. It is a personal briefing to you, from you. It helps you remember key facts.”



http://www.123bio.net/pensebete/



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
50 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... I agree that "pense-bête", which Termium gives for "memo board" could possibly be stretched to mean "cheat sheet", however, I regret to feel compelled to suggest that, in my view, it would be inadvisable to use the term in a mgmt. doc.
2 hrs
  -> My suggestion is highly colloquial, I admit, but then "cheat sheet" is too. I like both your suggestion and Gilles'. I think the asker has quite a range at his fingertips.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vade-mecum


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est la meilleure solution vu votre contexte...

Main Entry: va·de me·cum
Pronunciation: "vA-dE-'mE-k&m, "vä-dE-'mA-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural vade mecums
Etymology: Latin, go with me
Date: 1629
1 : a book for ready reference : MANUAL
2 : something regularly carried about by a person


ministère de l'Education : plan anti-violence - Vademecum : ...
... Vade-mecum : pour gérer les situations de crise Publication du comité national
de lutte contre la violence à l'école - 01/02 Téléchargez le vade-mecum au ...
www.education.gouv.fr/syst/pav/vademecum/default.htm

Société de l'information - Guides, vade-mecum
W3C. Directives pour l'accessibilité aux contenus
Web (version 1.0). Cette traduction ...
Description: Traduction des directives W3C pour faciliter l'accès aux sites web par des personnes handicapées.
Catégorie: World > Français > ... > Service > Gratuit > Création de sites > Ergonomie
www.internet.gouv.fr/francais/guide/w3c/w3c.html

Le Monde interactif - Un vade-mecum à l'usage des ...
Un vade-mecum à l'usage des enseignants précise l'échelle
et l'esprit des sanctions. ...
www.lemonde.fr/imprimer_article/0,6063,158213,00.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aide-mémoire


Explanation:
aide-mémoire


DEF - Petite fiche ou feuille qui donne les instructions d'utilisation pour éviter la consultation des guides d'utilisateurs plus volumineux. s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Dominique Robidoux
Canada
Native speaker of: French