KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

VP

French translation: Cadre ou Directeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vice President (VP)
French translation:Cadre ou Directeur
Entered by: Steven Geller

07:00 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: VP
Management techniques (six sigma)

• For additional training materials, see Champion training materials or request specific materials from your VP of Six Sigma
Bram Poldervaart
Cadre ou Directeur
Explanation:
VP = Vice President

Directeur Financier = Vice President Finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 07:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus spécifiquement...

Le sens de \"VP of Six Sigma\", c\'est le titre de fonction de la personne chargé de la gestion du processus «Six Sigma», ce que l\'on traduit par : Directeur Six Sigma, ou Directeur du programme Six Sigma, par ex.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Là je comprends mieux... Vice Président ne semblait pas coller ici Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Vice PresidentGerardP
4 +1Cadre ou Directeur
Steven Geller
4 +1VP
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vice President


Explanation:
There was a time when six sigma was the name used for a quality program in companies (six times improvement). So that would be the VP of quality or VP six sigma. But we may need more info of the context to be sure.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
6 hrs

agree  sujata
7 hrs

agree  John Garside
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VP


Explanation:
Vice-président

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cadre ou Directeur


Explanation:
VP = Vice President

Directeur Financier = Vice President Finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 07:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus spécifiquement...

Le sens de \"VP of Six Sigma\", c\'est le titre de fonction de la personne chargé de la gestion du processus «Six Sigma», ce que l\'on traduit par : Directeur Six Sigma, ou Directeur du programme Six Sigma, par ex.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Là je comprends mieux... Vice Président ne semblait pas coller ici Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
50 mins