KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

matching

French translation: concilier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching
French translation:concilier
Entered by: Deb Phillips

04:23 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: matching
Process a trade voucher (with 3-way match) against multiple companies and branch plants. Verify inter/intra entity transactions

During matching & vouchering, allocate to multiple companies/branch plants

What is being matched? What is a 3-way match?
Deb Phillips
concilier
Explanation:
"Concilier une pièce comptable (sur trois sources) à travers les filiales et succursales. Vérifier les transactions intra- et intercompagnies. Pendant la conciliation et la production des justificatifs, prévoir le soutènement des comptes à travers les filiales et succursales."

Il me semble ici qu'on parle de la conciliation des transactions à l'intérieur d'une compagnies ayant plusieurs filiales (comptes intercompagnies) et succursales (comptes intracompagnie). À un débit doit correspondre un crédit. Quant aux 3 sources... fouille-moi! (payables, recevables, ledger? ou compagnie-mère, succursales, filiales? C'est à voir...)

Certains utilisent "réconcilier" plutôt que "concilier". Je préfère laisser le premier aux coeurs, le second aux comptables.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concilier
Germaine
4accord
Sladjana Stojanovic
4matching
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching


Explanation:
It is the same word in French. It means that you match orders to buy to orders to sell.
There are lots of good financial glossaries at the website below. In fact, all kinds of categories are on the site. It might help you in the future. Unfortunately, I could not find the answer to your other question T/P.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accord


Explanation:
conforme, a la concordance
for example:
La copie est conforme a l`original.

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concilier


Explanation:
"Concilier une pièce comptable (sur trois sources) à travers les filiales et succursales. Vérifier les transactions intra- et intercompagnies. Pendant la conciliation et la production des justificatifs, prévoir le soutènement des comptes à travers les filiales et succursales."

Il me semble ici qu'on parle de la conciliation des transactions à l'intérieur d'une compagnies ayant plusieurs filiales (comptes intercompagnies) et succursales (comptes intracompagnie). À un débit doit correspondre un crédit. Quant aux 3 sources... fouille-moi! (payables, recevables, ledger? ou compagnie-mère, succursales, filiales? C'est à voir...)

Certains utilisent "réconcilier" plutôt que "concilier". Je préfère laisser le premier aux coeurs, le second aux comptables.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3681
Grading comment
Thank you!