KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

T/P

French translation: T/P = Time/Production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T/P
French translation:T/P = Time/Production
Entered by: Philippe Danjoux

04:30 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: T/P
Ensure security for accounts payable transactions posted to the fixed asset sub-ledger(T/P with Accounts Payable)

Ensure security for job costing (project accounting) transactions posted to the fixed asset sub-ledger(T/P with Project Accounting)

These are asset transactions created through the accounts payable module or job cost module

Does anyone know for certain what ensuring security means in this context? Is it authorization to enter and change data? Or is there a more relevant explanation?

MOST IMPORTANTLY, WHAT DOES T/P REFER TO?
Deb Phillips
T/P = Time/Production
Explanation:
As far as I know, T/P is used for "Taxpayer" or "Time/Production" - see Termium, but there might be other uses as well.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4T/P = Time/ProductionPhilippe Danjoux
4Time/Payment
Gayle Wallimann
3third party (tiers, externe, extérieur)Guereau


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T/P = Time/Production


Explanation:
As far as I know, T/P is used for "Taxpayer" or "Time/Production" - see Termium, but there might be other uses as well.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party (tiers, externe, extérieur)


Explanation:
TP might well be third party.
That's up to you to check whether this fits here.


HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time/Payment


Explanation:
This is another possibility. There are so many, but none seem specific to accounting. Maybe you should check with your client, it would probably be better.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385