KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Scope, scoping, scoped

French translation: scope: l'étendu du projet


05:34 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Scope, scoping, scoped
Management method based on 6 sigma (again)
• “Up front” efforts (Complete CTQ Flowdowns, Mapping, Initial Data Collection) yield better scoped projects

......
• The scope of a project refers to boundaries of the process and/or the problem
....
• Avoid scope creep
....
The "4-Whats” . . .
A Tool for Scoping and Quantifying
Merci beaucoup!
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:scope: l'étendu du projet
Explanation:
scope creep: se disperser

scoping: définir /spécifier le projet

ce sont quelques suggestions
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
je vais utiliser dispersion pour scope creep Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scope: l'étendu du projet
Madeleine van Zanten
4envergure/portée d'un projet
Gayle Wallimann
4J'en sais rien - mais aau moins je suis honnete
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'en sais rien - mais aau moins je suis honnete


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope: l'étendu du projet


Explanation:
scope creep: se disperser

scoping: définir /spécifier le projet

ce sont quelques suggestions

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
je vais utiliser dispersion pour scope creep Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: oui, mais étendue du projet
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envergure/portée d'un projet


Explanation:
The verb to scope is not in any of my year 2000 dictionaries. It probably means:
mésurer l'envergure ou la portée (d'un projet)
Scoped would then be the past participle and scoping would be a noun.
Scoping is the "détermination du champ de la portée"
I did find it in the GDT and in the eurodicautom. There it is used as I mentioned above.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385