KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

through training

French translation: deja formes


08:18 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: through training
• Black Belt: A person who solves a difficult business problem for the last time
• Selected for technical proficiency, interpersonal skills, and leadership ability
• Developed through training, on-the-job application, project management and mentored reviews by Champions and Process Owners
....
• Use resources wisely, including BB’s already through training
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:deja formes
Explanation:
Pls excuse missing accents. "Through" here means "qui sont deja passes par" ou "qui ont termine". cf "I'm through smoking", "We're through" (as a couple), etc.
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
I do not agree with other propositions your translation will help me Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une/des formation(s)Serge L
4à travers / grâce à / au moyen de la formationJH Trads
4deja formesEd Murphy
4par le biais de / par l'intermédiaire de formation
Steven Geller
4 -2déjà en formation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une/des formation(s)


Explanation:
Maybe this would fit...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: voici qq exemples...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
déjà en formation


Explanation:
dans le contexte de votre phrase, already suggère fortement le déjà. En anglais ce pourrait already under training.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Madam, the meaning is "par le biais de formation" -- through training cannot mean "already in training".
1 day48 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Steven
1 day53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par le biais de / par l'intermédiaire de formation


Explanation:
Voici qq exemples...

Microsoft Canada | Centre des Journalistes
... d’accroître la valeur ajoutée destinée aux clients par le biais de formation
sur les produits, de certificats en vente et plus encore. Le programme MAD ...
www.microsoft.com/canada/french/press/releases/2001_04_11.a...

UNESCO - Education Sector - News
... de promouvoir la qualité de l'éducation en primaire par le biais de formation
sur l'évaluation de l'éducation a dit Ingeborg Breines, récemment nommée ...
www.unesco.org/education/news_fr/index.shtml

La Chambre de Commerce et d'Industrie de l'Oise
... Chambre de Commerce et d'Industrie s'informent par l'intermédiaire de formation
continue et en participant à des salons, des colloques et diverses rencontres ...
www.cci-oise.fr/web_ccio/entreprises/hygiene_R_4.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deja formes


Explanation:
Pls excuse missing accents. "Through" here means "qui sont deja passes par" ou "qui ont termine". cf "I'm through smoking", "We're through" (as a couple), etc.

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
I do not agree with other propositions your translation will help me Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: but not in this context, here it means thanks to and the like :-)
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à travers / grâce à / au moyen de la formation


Explanation:
par le truchement de

stages de formation / formation permanente

I hope these options help


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089