KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

third-country

French translation: un pays tiers


14:23 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: third-country
I'm confused whether it means a third-world country or just a third country
ILA
French translation:un pays tiers
Explanation:
It only makes sense to me as the above - highly unlikely to mean 3rd world country, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7un pays tiersmckinnc
4 +6Pays tiers
Olivier San Léandro
5 +1pays tiers
Dominique Robidoux
4 +1un tiers pays
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
un pays tiers


Explanation:
It only makes sense to me as the above - highly unlikely to mean 3rd world country, in my opinion.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
18 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
32 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  bilbun
9 hrs

agree  Jan Duinstra
18 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 hrs

agree  thierry2
2 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pays tiers


Explanation:
thirld-world country is "un pays du tiers-monde", which is not the same at all.

Ref: Hachette Oxford, GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin
10 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
20 mins

agree  DPolice
21 mins

agree  dmtrad
34 mins

agree  tradusport
2 hrs

agree  royon: adequate translation
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un tiers pays


Explanation:
comme ces exemples...

LES ACTIVITES DE LA MISSION
... s'adresser à lui, c'est déjà çà. Mais, si la livraison vers un tiers pays
est un moyen pour lui de rester indemne de toutes poursuites, cela n'a pas ...
www.un.int/france/documents_francais/010918_mae_presse_amer...

TFC - Listes des traités de coproduction
... Afrique du Sud participent au tournage. La participation d'interprètes d'un tiers
pays est permise compte tenu des exigences de l'oeuvre, après entente entre ...
www.telefilm.gc.ca/fr/affint/coprod/traite_1.htm

Le Secrétariat Générale de l'Union du Maghreb Arabe
... d'un pays Maghrébin et transitant par un autre pays Maghrébin à destination
d'un tiers pays de l'Union, sont exonérés de tous taxes et impôts. ...
www.maghrebarabe.org/fr/TextesNormatifs/conventions/ConvTra...

Coopération judiciaire en matière pénale
... ou résident de l'une des Parties se voit ordonner par l'acte judiciaire d'un tiers
pays d'agir ou de s'abstenir d'agir dans le territoire de l'autre Partie d ...
www.oas.org/juridico/MLA/fr/can/tre/can-bah.fr.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pays tiers


Explanation:
Pays tiers

Dominique Robidoux
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx3005andre: Les deux definitions sont bonnes a mon avis. Le contexte choisira. D'ailleurs, l'expression "Tiers-Monde" n'est plus utilisee au profit de "pays en voie de developpement".
11 hrs

agree  AnnekeHC
2 days7 hrs