KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

a paying service

French translation: un service payant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a paying service
French translation:un service payant
Entered by: ILA

14:25 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a paying service
business
ILA
un service payant
Explanation:
quite simply
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11un service payantmckinnc
4 +1Service Payeur / payantzaphod
4un service rémunéré, tarifé
Paul Bousquet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
un service payant


Explanation:
quite simply

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
14 mins

agree  Steven Geller
17 mins

agree  DPolice
30 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
31 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  sabrina07
2 hrs

agree  tradusport
2 hrs

agree  royon: ok
11 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un service rémunéré, tarifé


Explanation:
Alternative de traduction selon le contexte.

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Payeur / payant


Explanation:
What context? Outgo or income?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Duinstra: Il faut en effet plus de contexte!
15 hrs