KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

lack of closure

French translation: projet non mené à terme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lack of closure
French translation:projet non mené à terme
Entered by: Marie Garcin

08:47 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lack of closure
C'est le dernier! (d'ici demain)
• After 9 months 20-25% of all Black Belts were not working on projects due to:
– Internal promotions
– Enticed away from organization
– Lack of focus on their projects
• Black Belts only completing two projects a year
– Scope
– Lack of data
– No team
– No support
– Lack of closure
???
Bram Poldervaart
projet non mené à terme
Explanation:
cela me semble logique dans le cadre de la qualité totale, des 6 sigmas et tout le bataclan
Selected response from:

Marie Garcin
France
Grading comment
ça sonne bien Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rien n'est jamais finicheungmo
4incapacité de prendre les décisionsRita Cavaiani
4projet non mené à termeMarie Garcin
4date de clotûre
GILOU
3impossibilité de conclureDPolice


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date de clotûre


Explanation:
je pense qu'ils n'avaient pas défini la fin du projet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

date de clôture (manquante)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impossibilité de conclure


Explanation:
just a suggestion

if they fail "to close a deal" could it be described as "lack of closure"?




    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rien n'est jamais fini


Explanation:
Je suis conscient qu'il s'agisse d'un triple négatif mais c'est la phrase-type.

"lack of closure" c'est l'incapacité de mettre un terme à quelque chose. Par exemple, des parents à qui on a kidnappé un enfant "lack closure" jusqu'au moment où on retrouverait soit l'enfant, soit son corps.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projet non mené à terme


Explanation:
cela me semble logique dans le cadre de la qualité totale, des 6 sigmas et tout le bataclan

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
ça sonne bien Merci!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incapacité de prendre les décisions


Explanation:
ou: incapacité de tirer les conclusions
It seems to me that lack of closure in the context means that those people cannot finalize projects (tasks) according to schedule, because they do not know what decisions to make (they are insecure), so they keep delaying

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151