KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

account manager

French translation: Directeur des comptes/clients importants


17:37 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: account manager
job title
dealing with big corporate clients
Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
French translation:Directeur des comptes/clients importants
Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Si le poste est celui de la personne dans une société non-financière, non-bancaire qui s'occupe des besoins des gros clients (appelé "account manager" dans certaines compagnies).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
thank you this suits best the translation I am looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chef comptableLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
5Chargé de compteMarie Garcin
4Directeur des comptes
ALemeunier
4Responsable Grands Comptes
CATHERINE PRAUD
3directeur des comptesCarolin Dierksmeier
1Directeur des comptes/clients importantscheungmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chef comptable


Explanation:
HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directeur des comptes


Explanation:
Réf. Termium :
Position title of a manager who coordinates a corporate client's banking requirements.

ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directeur des comptes


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas tout à fait sûre dans ce contexte, devrait être confirmé par des francophones.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chargé de compte


Explanation:
C'est le terme couramment utilisé dans les banques françaises de ma connaissance

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Directeur des comptes/clients importants


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Si le poste est celui de la personne dans une société non-financière, non-bancaire qui s'occupe des besoins des gros clients (appelé "account manager" dans certaines compagnies).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
thank you this suits best the translation I am looking for

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsable Grands Comptes


Explanation:
C'est le terme qui apparait toujours sur les annonces d'emploi!

CATHERINE PRAUD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4