KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

non-financial debt

French translation: pas de piège?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-financial debt
French translation:pas de piège?
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:39 Mar 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-financial debt
What exactly is this non-financial debt ?

US non-financial debt as a proportion of gross domestic product remains near record highs of 50%, as do debt service costs.
Magali GUENETTE
France
pas de piège?
Explanation:
Domestic Non-Financial debt includes government debt, household debt (consumer credit, mortgages), corporate debt and state and local govt. liabilities. Financial sector debt speaks for itself. It's the debt taken on by financial intermediaries. As you know, you do not add these twin views of outstanding debt together to get total debt. Much financial sector debt has been taken on to provide credit to the non-financial sector. Earning the spread, if you will. We conservatively view domestic non-financial sector debt as total debt in the system. This is a very conservative stance.
http://www.contraryinvestor.com/moarchive/mo062000.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dette non financière
GILOU
4pas de piège?Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dette non financière


Explanation:
pa de piège je pense

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
30 mins

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Ce n'est pas ma faute. Évidemment, outre a ce doute, je n'avais rien de meilleur à proposer en français
37 mins
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas de piège?


Explanation:
Domestic Non-Financial debt includes government debt, household debt (consumer credit, mortgages), corporate debt and state and local govt. liabilities. Financial sector debt speaks for itself. It's the debt taken on by financial intermediaries. As you know, you do not add these twin views of outstanding debt together to get total debt. Much financial sector debt has been taken on to provide credit to the non-financial sector. Earning the spread, if you will. We conservatively view domestic non-financial sector debt as total debt in the system. This is a very conservative stance.
http://www.contraryinvestor.com/moarchive/mo062000.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas de piège is not an answer
21 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis: a very illustrative and complete answer.
42 mins