KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

earnings per 25p

French translation: bénéfice par action de 25 pence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earnings per 25p
French translation:bénéfice par action de 25 pence
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

04:57 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: earnings per 25p
One entry in a profit and loss account
fpl
bénéfice (résultat) par action de 25 pence
Explanation:
meaning the amount of earnings or dividends for each 25 pence ordinary share, it normally reads:
earnings of 2 pence per 25p ordinary share
or dividends:
dividend of 2 pence per 25p ordinary share (an amount of 2 pence will be paid out as a dividend for each 25 pence share)
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thanks, Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bénéfice par 25p
Madeleine van Zanten
4bénéfice (résultat) par action de 25 penceRita Cavaiani
4gagner par 25p
Sladjana Stojanovic
3gains en multiples de 25 pencexxxdreyfu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gains en multiples de 25 pence


Explanation:
inhabituel, mais puisque ça vient de UK..

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bénéfice par 25p


Explanation:
c'est aussi simple que ça

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  bilbun
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gagner par 25p


Explanation:
gagner par 25p

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bénéfice (résultat) par action de 25 pence


Explanation:
meaning the amount of earnings or dividends for each 25 pence ordinary share, it normally reads:
earnings of 2 pence per 25p ordinary share
or dividends:
dividend of 2 pence per 25p ordinary share (an amount of 2 pence will be paid out as a dividend for each 25 pence share)

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks, Rita