KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

pull-through

French translation: (initiatives de ) promotion des produits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-through
French translation:(initiatives de ) promotion des produits
Entered by: JH Trads

14:57 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pull-through
size effect giving synergies in terms of world-wide presence, pull-through of products, shared services
Isabelle Séjourné
(initiatives de ) promotion des produits
Explanation:
auprès des distributeurs


d'après la référence:

... is through something we refer to as 'Pull Through Marketing'. ... direct marketing initiatives
that promote M-chem products... and as importantly promote YOU, our ...
www.mchem.com/pullthrough.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(initiatives de ) promotion des produitsJH Trads
4demande finale
Didier Fourcot
4implantation ascendante
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implantation ascendante


Explanation:
technique de vente visant à influencer directement le consommateur de façon à stimuler la demande

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(initiatives de ) promotion des produits


Explanation:
auprès des distributeurs


d'après la référence:

... is through something we refer to as 'Pull Through Marketing'. ... direct marketing initiatives
that promote M-chem products... and as importantly promote YOU, our ...
www.mchem.com/pullthrough.htm - 11k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
54 days

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demande finale


Explanation:
Demande du consommatur final, suscitée par la publicité ou le marketing direct, et remontée par les distributeurs, détaillants ou les canaux de distribution, d'où le terme de "pull-through": demande tirée par le bas des canaux.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fix/cb_mktg.htm
http://www.unifr.ch/market/download/francais/0001/sem/s14.XI...


    Reference: http://www.ensmp.fr/Fr/Formation/2emeCycle/IngCivil/Enseigne...
    Reference: http://www.allbodies.com/Chroniques/marketing/chro1.shtml
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443