KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

all the ducks are not in a row

French translation: toutes les conditions ne sont pas réunies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the ducks are not in a row
French translation:toutes les conditions ne sont pas réunies
Entered by: Marie Garcin

09:25 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: all the ducks are not in a row
AA has not been formally marketed because our affiliate felt that "all the ducks are not in a row" to properly market the property.
Sylvie André
France
toutes les conditions ne sont pas réunies
Explanation:
proposition
Selected response from:

Marie Garcin
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toutes les conditions ne sont pas réuniesMarie Garcin
4Les situations ne sont pas maîtriséesJocelyne Lefaivre
4tous les canards ne sont pas dans une rangee
Sladjana Stojanovic
4que toutes les composantes n'étaient pas encore réunies pourAlbert Golub
4tout n'est pas régléDPolice
3 +1tout n'était pas parfaitement au point
ALemeunier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout n'était pas parfaitement au point


Explanation:
found on the web :

"Nous avons acquis le luxe de pouvoir rester un peu en dehors de la course" dit Miller à propos du développement du jeu, et qu'il était bien pour eux de créer en paix jusqu'à avoir "all our ducks in a row" (ndlr: l'agencement parfait).

ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout n'est pas réglé


Explanation:
to get one's ducks in a row: An American expresion meaning to have one's arrangements completed, to have things organised or lined up.


    Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que toutes les composantes n'étaient pas encore réunies pour


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tous les canards ne sont pas dans une rangee


Explanation:
in the broader sense -
tout n`est pas parfaitement



Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toutes les conditions ne sont pas réunies


Explanation:
proposition

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les situations ne sont pas maîtrisées


Explanation:
To get one ducks in the row: Maîtriser la situation, d'après Robert & Collins.



Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18