KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to be above board

French translation: tout à fait régulière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be above board
French translation:tout à fait régulière
Entered by: DPolice

13:01 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to be above board
I am prepared to do whatever is necessary to conclude a transaction that the Marshals Service believes to be totally above board.
Sylvie André
France
tout à fait régulière
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tout à fait régulièreDPolice
4 +1...au dessus de tout reprocheMichèle Landis
5totalement correctezaphod
4être franc et loyalRHELLER
4en tout bien (et) tout honneur
Steven Geller
4loyale (franche)
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être franc et loyal


Explanation:
other possibilities: "rien de caché";

"franc et ouvert"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loyale (franche)


Explanation:
ce n'et pas un terme financier

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tout à fait régulière


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: être dans les règles (R&C Senior p 1073, "board")
3 mins

agree  sujata
4 mins

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: Jocelyne
18 mins

agree  tradusport
43 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 hr

agree  Marie Garcin
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
totalement correcte


Explanation:
"Correction" is very important in le business

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tout bien (et) tout honneur


Explanation:
Selon Harrap's...

his conduct was completely aboveboard
il a agi en tout bien (et) tout honneur

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...au dessus de tout reproche


Explanation:
the most colloquial equivalent for "above board"

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr