KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

leary

French translation: ils se méfiaient de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leary
French translation:ils se méfiaient de
Entered by: RHELLER

13:02 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leary
In fact, they have been neary about selling the property for fear that Mr. A might seek revenge on them.
Sylvie André
France
ils se méfiaient de
Explanation:
leary; var. of leery

other options:
avisé, prudent, circonspect
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apprehensifzaphod
4 +2ils se méfiaient deRHELLER
5douteux / méfiantsujata
4ils ont hésité àDPolice
4 -2Pratiquement sur le point de vendre.....
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pratiquement sur le point de vendre.....


Explanation:
nearly non?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Leary = appréhensif
51 mins
  -> Il y avait neary and leary, j'ai posé une question, faut suivre....

disagree  Meri Buettner: d'accord avec Steven ("neary" n'existe pas)
59 mins
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
douteux / méfiant


Explanation:
the spelling in English is leery.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils ont hésité à


Explanation:
might be "wary" prudents, méfiants
but it's a guess.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils se méfiaient de


Explanation:
leary; var. of leery

other options:
avisé, prudent, circonspect


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: vérifier dans Robert & Collins
13 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apprehensif


Explanation:
Leary = apprehensive

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
12 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
28 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: My slang dico indicates syn. of "wary, suspicous, shy, cautious". Possible spelligns given : "leary" and "leery".
1 hr