KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

business community

French translation: monde des affaires, milieu des affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business community
French translation:monde des affaires, milieu des affaires
Entered by: GILOU

08:25 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / ecomomic
English term or phrase: business community
the government always listens to the business comminity
colette
monde des affaires, milieu des affaires
Explanation:
voir termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monde des affaires, milieu des affaires
GILOU
4Aux chefs d'entreprises
nordine
4 -1milieu d`affaires
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monde des affaires, milieu des affaires


Explanation:
voir termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxromconect
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
18 mins

agree  DPolice
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
milieu d`affaires


Explanation:
milieu d`affaires

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rado Varbanov: already said...
31 mins

disagree  Michèle Landis: If you live in France and read the press, it is "le mondes affaires", as we say "le monde du showbiz" (yes!),etc.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aux chefs d'entreprises


Explanation:
If it is an organised community such chamber of commerce or company leaders organisation

Then chefs d'entreprise would appropriate as it refers to the business decision makers

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106