KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

loan with a dilutive warrant attached

French translation: emprunt à warrant dilutif attaché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loan with a dilutive warrant attached
French translation:emprunt à warrant dilutif attaché
Entered by: Guereau

13:06 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: loan with a dilutive warrant attached
The May investment was made in the form of a loan with a dilutive warrant attached enabling BBB to control around 90% of the shares in the event the business plan not being reached.
Sylvie André
France
emprunt à warrant dilutif attaché
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emprunt à warrant dilutif attachéGuereau
4emprunt comportant un [bon de souscription / warrant] [dilutif . à effet de dilution]
Steven Geller
4titre dilutiftrado1999


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emprunt à warrant dilutif attaché


Explanation:
HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OUI, ou emprunt assorti d'un warrant dilutif
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titre dilutif


Explanation:
Probablement synonyme de delutive securities. Selon votre contexte, il faudrait vérifier si tel est le cas. delutive securities est rendu par ce que je vous suggère.


    termium 2001
trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 164

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emprunt comportant un [bon de souscription / warrant] [dilutif . à effet de dilution]


Explanation:
From Termium :

Anglais :Bourse

potentially dilutive securities s CORRECT

dilutive securities s

Français :Bourse

titres dilutifs s CORRECT,MASC


titres à effet de dilution s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Titres convertibles en actions entièrement participatives, ou en droits de souscription à de telles actions, ou encore options

======

stock purchase warrant s CORRECT

subscription warrant s CORRECT
warrant s CORRECT,NOM
equity warrant s CORRECT
share purchase warrant s CORRECT
stock warrant s CORRECT

DEF - Type of security, usually issued together with a bond or preferred stock, that entitles the holder to buy a proportionate amount of common stock at a specified price, usually higher than the market price at the time of issuance, for a period of years or to perpetuity; ... A warrant is usually issued as a sweetener, to enhance the marketability of the accompanying fixed income securities. Warrants are freely transferable and are traded on the major exchanges. s

1998-04-08

Français :Investissements et placements
Bourse

bon de souscription d'actions s CORRECT,MASC

bon de souscription s CORRECT,MASC
warrant s CORRECT,MASC


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017