KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

junior mezzanine bearing a low interest

French translation: un prêt / emprunt secondaire / mezzanine / subordonné / subalterne] à faible taux d'intérêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior mezzanine bearing a low interest
French translation:un prêt / emprunt secondaire / mezzanine / subordonné / subalterne] à faible taux d'intérêt
Entered by: Steven Geller

14:19 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: junior mezzanine bearing a low interest
The value creation expected from this deal is made of :
- the acquisition structure, due to eh 50 mn euro Pernod Ricard junior mezzanine bearing a low interest rate and providing a significant leverage to the equity.
Sylvie André
France
un prêt / emprunt secondaire / mezzanine / subordonné / subalterne] à faible taux d'intérêt
Explanation:
... ou à intérêt réduit

Anglais :Investissements et placements

mezzanine financing s CORRECT




CONT - Even if a business does not qualify for long-term bank financing or venture capital, it can still get affordable long-term funding through mezzanine financing if it is beyond the start-up stage and its owner is willing to give up a certain portion of equity. Mezzanine financing refers to any private placement of medium-risk capital. The primary market is composed of firms in the intermediate sales range ($5 million-$100 million). The risk level is intermediate, falling halfway between low-risk senior debt and high-risk equity financing. Borrowers get a loan of $500,000 to $5 million over a 5- to 7-year period. It differs from venture capital in that the amount of equity surrendered by owners seldom exceeds 5%-15%. s

1998-07-24

Français :Investissements et placements

financement secondaire s MASC


financement mezzanine s
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un prêt / emprunt secondaire / mezzanine / subordonné / subalterne] à faible taux d'intérêt
Steven Geller
5financement intermédiaire / financement mezzanineJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un prêt / emprunt secondaire / mezzanine / subordonné / subalterne] à faible taux d'intérêt


Explanation:
... ou à intérêt réduit

Anglais :Investissements et placements

mezzanine financing s CORRECT




CONT - Even if a business does not qualify for long-term bank financing or venture capital, it can still get affordable long-term funding through mezzanine financing if it is beyond the start-up stage and its owner is willing to give up a certain portion of equity. Mezzanine financing refers to any private placement of medium-risk capital. The primary market is composed of firms in the intermediate sales range ($5 million-$100 million). The risk level is intermediate, falling halfway between low-risk senior debt and high-risk equity financing. Borrowers get a loan of $500,000 to $5 million over a 5- to 7-year period. It differs from venture capital in that the amount of equity surrendered by owners seldom exceeds 5%-15%. s

1998-07-24

Français :Investissements et placements

financement secondaire s MASC


financement mezzanine s


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: www.coachinvest.com/entrepreneur/glossaire/f.html & www.lexinter.net/JF/ingenieriejuridique.htm
16 hrs

agree  John Garside
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financement intermédiaire / financement mezzanine


Explanation:
as in the following reference:

mezzanine financing

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
mezzanine capital financement intermédiaire n. m.

Syn.
formule intermédiaire de financement n. f.

Note(s) :
Il s'agit d'une formule qui se situe à mi-chemin entre les capitaux d'emprunt et les capitaux propres.

Contexte :
Securities houses have aggresively developped "junk bond" techniques and market. Using these high-yield bonds, usually privately placed by the underwriter, borrowers have been able to obtain large amounts of mezzanine financing (that is subordinated debt and preferred equity) for their acquisitions. Combining bank debt with mezzanine financing, individuals with relatively litte equity but fully experienced in a particular industry have found themselves able to make large leveraged buy-outs.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]



    nat F+exp bus/fi+ ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089