KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

root learning map

French translation: Plan d'apprentissage racine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root learning map
French translation:Plan d'apprentissage racine
Entered by: GILOU

15:59 Mar 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: root learning map
context c'est encore moi, encore six sig.

black belt training,

merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
Plan d'apprentissage racine
Explanation:
je traduirais comme ça mais je manque de contexte)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
cette histoire de nom propre était incorrecte. J'ai trouvé plus loin root learning en minuscules. Encore merci gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Carte / plan (de l'entreprise) ROOT LEARNING INC.
Steven Geller
4 -1Plan d'apprentissage racine
GILOU
4 -1Connaître l'origine du régime d'aide hypothécaire OU du planJocelyne Lefaivre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Connaître l'origine du régime d'aide hypothécaire OU du plan


Explanation:
Si il s'agit de MAP (mortgage assistance plan) bien sûr, sinon opter pour plan, tout simplement.

Termium


Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Il ne s'agit pas de "mortgage assistance plan" - il s'agit de la marque déposée de la société ROOT LEARNING INC.
18 hrs
  -> Merci de la précision. Il faut reconnaître qu'à l'aide d'une seule phrase il est difficile de constater que Root Learning est une entreprise. Heureusement que quelqu'un le savait, sinon se serait une grave faute de traduction. Merci encore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plan d'apprentissage racine


Explanation:
je traduirais comme ça mais je manque de contexte)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
cette histoire de nom propre était incorrecte. J'ai trouvé plus loin root learning en minuscules. Encore merci gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Traduire le nom de ce monsieur? Randall ROOT = Randall RACINE ? Je ne crois pas.
18 hrs
  -> comment tu veux que je sache que root est une personne??

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carte / plan (de l'entreprise) ROOT LEARNING INC.


Explanation:
ROOT LEARNING INC is a US company that was founded by Mr. Randall Root.

ROOT LEARNING MAP is a registered trademark of the company.

Big Learning, Fast Futures - [ Traduire cette page ]
... they posed them to Root Learning Inc., a small consulting firm with some ... communication
problem,' " notes ***Randall Root***, 53, founder and CEO. "Those companies don ...
www.fastcompany.com/online/25/rftf.html

[PDF] EDERAL EDERAL
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Copyright © 2001. All Root Learning Map ® materials are owned by Root Learning
Inc. and may not be modified, used, or distributed without express written ...
www.gla.med.va.gov/Documents/Benefits/VABenefits_11x17_0406... - Pages similaires

The Healthcare Roundtable for Executives in Human Resources - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To that end, Root Learning and General Motors developed a Root Learning Map to
help GM's global HR department understand the significant HR trends, and the ...
www.thcrt.org/html/A_ehr.htm


Who: Mark Smith, Managing Director, Johnston Smith International will present the research findings. Keynote speaker Donald MacLean, Director, Business Development, Root Learning Inc., will moderate an interactive session on information and learning as a tool in the process of change.

OBVIOUSLY YOU CANNOT TRANSLATE THE GUY'S NAME ... RANDALL ROOT = RANDALL RACINE !

Au plaisir, Mate.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je connais la société root learning mais en minuscules, je n'ai pas la certitude que c'estune société ici
1 hr
  -> Bon. La marque déposée "root learning map" ne peut être utilisée que par la société qui a déposé la marque. C'est un fait clair, net et précis que vous ne pouvez pas ne pas savoir et reconnaître.