KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

P.M. Eastern Daylight Savings Time

French translation: Heure avancée de l'est


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eastern Daylight Savings Time
French translation:Heure avancée de l'est
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

08:49 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: P.M. Eastern Daylight Savings Time
The licence agreement shall continue in full force and effect until 6:00 P.M. Eastern Daylight Savings Time on the Termination Date.
Sylvie André
France
le soir, heure d'été de New York
Explanation:
P.M. = post meridiem, l'après-midi/le soir

Daylight savings time = heure d'été

Eastern = ici la côte est des E.U.A.

"1)
ABBREV EDT

Reference Wennrich,Abbr.in environm.protection
(2)
ABBREV EDST

Reference Wennrich,Abbr.in environm.protection
(3)
TERM Eastern Daylight Saving Time

Reference Wennrich,Abbr.in environm.protection



(1)
- - no entry -

Note {NTE} Heure d'été de New York"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le soir, heure d'été de New YorkSerge L
4 -118h heure d'hiver de l'EstDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
18h heure d'hiver de l'Est


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GerardP: il s'agit de l'heure d'ete du fuseau horaire de l'est americain
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le soir, heure d'été de New York


Explanation:
P.M. = post meridiem, l'après-midi/le soir

Daylight savings time = heure d'été

Eastern = ici la côte est des E.U.A.

"1)
ABBREV EDT

Reference Wennrich,Abbr.in environm.protection
(2)
ABBREV EDST

Reference Wennrich,Abbr.in environm.protection
(3)
TERM Eastern Daylight Saving Time

Reference Wennrich,Abbr.in environm.protection



(1)
- - no entry -

Note {NTE} Heure d'été de New York"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  GerardP: jusqu'a 1800 heure d'ete de New-York
7 hrs
  -> Merci!