KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to draw under

French translation: recourir à la police d'assurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to draw under the insurance policy
French translation:recourir à la police d'assurance
Entered by: French Locale

09:45 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Assurance
English term or phrase: to draw under
Dans la phrase "We have the option to keep the equipment and not draw under the insurance policy"
French Locale
(ne pas)recourir à la police d'assurance
Explanation:
Comme il s'agit d'une police d'assurance, l'idée est d'avoir le choix de ne pas l'utiliser en cas de sinistre.

A vous de voir.
Selected response from:

nordine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This was the most appropriate in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et de ne pas faire jouer l'assuranceDPolice
4 +1(ne pas)recourir à la police d'assurance
nordine
4 +1souscrire à une politique d'assurance
GILOU
4ne pas réclamer en vertu de la police d'assurance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4faire appliquer
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souscrire à une politique d'assurance


Explanation:
I think so

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: Tout à fait.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire appliquer


Explanation:
Nous avons l'option de garder le matériel sans faire appliquer l'assurance.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et de ne pas faire jouer l'assurance


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin: Tout à fait
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: French native speaker agrees too
4 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ne pas)recourir à la police d'assurance


Explanation:
Comme il s'agit d'une police d'assurance, l'idée est d'avoir le choix de ne pas l'utiliser en cas de sinistre.

A vous de voir.

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This was the most appropriate in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes: arezki lounes
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas réclamer en vertu de la police d'assurance


Explanation:
Nous avons le choix de conserver l'équipement et de ne pas réclamer en vertu de la police d'assurance.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162