KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

standard material usage

French translation: Quantité standard des matières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard material usage
French translation:Quantité standard des matières
Entered by: sabrina07

15:36 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: standard material usage
In order to get the Standard Cost of Materials Used in Production, SAP will backflush using a) the Production figures (good and bad produced) and b) the Nomenclatures. By multiplying (b) by (a) SAP will have the Standard Material Usage which will be valued by the system at Standard Cost (purchased items or semi-finished items produced).
sabrina07
Quantité standard des matières
Explanation:
GDT, Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
D'après la définition que je viens de trouver, le résultat de la multiplication faisait bien référence à une quantité.
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5d'accord, mais ...michael jordan
4Utilisation courante du matériel/Utilisation normale du matérielxxxcldumas
4usage normal du matériel
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Quantité standard des matières
GILOU
4 -1Les usages de matériels courantsJocelyne Lefaivre
1usage des materiaux standardiséRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantité standard des matières


Explanation:
GDT, Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
D'après la définition que je viens de trouver, le résultat de la multiplication faisait bien référence à une quantité.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Hum! Il n'y a aucune référence à une quantité quelconque Gilles.
44 mins
  -> oui, je suis pas sûr

neutral  RHELLER: il s'agit de "multiplying"-donc quantite
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Les usages de matériels courants


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ce dont il est question.


Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: courant n'est pas "standard"
1 hr
  -> C'est le terme équivalent de "standard material" recommandé par TERMIUM.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage normal du matériel


Explanation:
standard material usage...c'est ce que je vois !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
usage des materiaux standardisé


Explanation:
multiply a) the Production figures (good and bad produced)
times b) the Nomenclatures (specific parts, I assume).

this product (Standard Material Usage) will then be valued by the system at Standard Cost

I believe this will produce a standardized (average) cost per product

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utilisation courante du matériel/Utilisation normale du matériel


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
d'accord, mais ...


Explanation:
... mais peut-être que "consommation" aurait été mieux, puisqu'il s'agit d'un (niveau) de "USAGE".

"Quantité" pourrait également entendre les articles tenu en stock, une notion que l'on ne trouve pas dans l'ANG....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:32:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

c\'et à dire, \"d\'accord\" avec la réponse retenue ...

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77