KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

set up fixed costs

French translation: frais de premier établissement / de démarrage....


19:08 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: set up fixed costs
s'agit-il des frais de premier établissement ou ...
Miditrad
France
French translation:frais de premier établissement / de démarrage....
Explanation:
but I would say setting up, or initial fixed costs...anyway more context would be useful to confirm this

a reference:


... out your loan. Although the cost for setting up your business is paid up front you
should still consider the loan repayment as part of you annual fixed costs. ...
coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/small-business/wrk3.html - 9k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frais de premier établissement / de démarrage....JH Trads
4frais / coûts de lancement fixes
Steven Geller
5 -1etablissement des couts fixeszaphod


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais de premier établissement / de démarrage....


Explanation:
but I would say setting up, or initial fixed costs...anyway more context would be useful to confirm this

a reference:


... out your loan. Although the cost for setting up your business is paid up front you
should still consider the loan repayment as part of you annual fixed costs. ...
coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/small-business/wrk3.html - 9k



    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr
  -> merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
etablissement des couts fixes


Explanation:
As per Robert Dic of Management

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "set up" s'agit de startup costs. "etablissment des coûts fixes" est une traduction erronée.
1 hr
  -> we're never going to agree: Set up costs are not fixed costs. You mean FIXED SET UP COSTS

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frais / coûts de lancement fixes


Explanation:
From Termium...

Français :Gestion budgétaire et financière
Planification d'organisation

coût de lancement s CORRECT,MASC

frais de lancement s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

OBS - d'une entreprise. s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017