KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

telephone manner

French translation: façon d'être au téléphone l?étiquette au téléphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephone manner
French translation:façon d'être au téléphone l?étiquette au téléphone
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

12:53 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: telephone manner
There is more to good telephone manner than just being polite and saying 'good morning' as if you mean it.
Elise2
façon d'être au téléphone l’étiquette au téléphone
Explanation:
I was going to say "l’étiquette au téléphone", but I think "façon d'être au téléphone" expresses it better, because étiquette puts more focus on the "Miss Manners" aspect, and not enough on tone, etc.
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
You really helped me with your answer!
Elise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la politesse au téléphone
ADSTRAD
4 +1façon d'être au téléphone l’étiquette au téléphone
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4telephone mannerplackman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la politesse au téléphone


Explanation:
none needed

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
façon d'être au téléphone l’étiquette au téléphone


Explanation:
I was going to say "l’étiquette au téléphone", but I think "façon d'être au téléphone" expresses it better, because étiquette puts more focus on the "Miss Manners" aspect, and not enough on tone, etc.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
You really helped me with your answer!
Elise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: L'étiquette au téléphone est très bien.
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone manner


Explanation:
Il faut plus que simplement dire "bonjour" pour avoir de bonnes manières au téléphone.
Il s'agit de la manière de répondre au téléphone dans une société. Dieu sait combien c'est important vu que c'est l'image que l'on donne de la société pour le monde extérieur.
La plupart des sociétés imposent une formule standard.

plackman
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4