KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

picks and axes / commoditized prices

French translation: picks and axes


13:34 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: picks and axes / commoditized prices
Likewise, the Internet will have similar implications. From an investment point of view, it is not enough to blindly buy the providers of the pipes or the so-called picks and axes that have allowed these technologies to become ubiquitous. While these companies may see tremendous performance for a time, their longer run potential is less certain. I feel that, like the tremendous consolidation and terribly high mortality rates witnessed in the automobile industry, such sub-sectors will be characterized by commoditized pricing, rapid maturation, and, as a result, will likely return relatively poor performance to a portfolio.
Olivier Carpon
France
French translation:picks and axes
Explanation:
Ce sont des outils (pioches et hâches" ...
======================================
Il s'agit, à mon sens, d'une analogie: il ne suffit PAS de racheter aveuglement l'infrastructure de base (càd les gens/sociétés à l'origine de l'installation des tuyaux) (de communication) ("pipes")(c'est à dire les opérateurs de télécoms etc.)(qui ont permis le décollage des technologies Internet) (puisque, malgré leur explosion, leur impact va diminuer dans le temps) (une fois que tout le monde aura son tuyau); à mon sens, ces secteurs vont connaître des prix 'banalisés' (sans grande valeur ajouté) ("commodities "= hypermarché, produits banalisés, run of the mill stuff); the biggest money will be made not in pipes, but in other areas (offering smart database access and value-added services etc.).

Hope this helps / mfj
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
Thank, it helps very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pelles et pioches / prix nivelés par le bas
VBaby
3picks and axesmichael jordan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picks and axes


Explanation:
Ce sont des outils (pioches et hâches" ...
======================================
Il s'agit, à mon sens, d'une analogie: il ne suffit PAS de racheter aveuglement l'infrastructure de base (càd les gens/sociétés à l'origine de l'installation des tuyaux) (de communication) ("pipes")(c'est à dire les opérateurs de télécoms etc.)(qui ont permis le décollage des technologies Internet) (puisque, malgré leur explosion, leur impact va diminuer dans le temps) (une fois que tout le monde aura son tuyau); à mon sens, ces secteurs vont connaître des prix 'banalisés' (sans grande valeur ajouté) ("commodities "= hypermarché, produits banalisés, run of the mill stuff); the biggest money will be made not in pipes, but in other areas (offering smart database access and value-added services etc.).

Hope this helps / mfj


    FT training experience
michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank, it helps very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelles et pioches / prix nivelés par le bas


Explanation:
Pelles et pioches : prestataires de services des start-up, bénéficiaires indirects de la Net-économie à l’instar des vendeurs de pelles et de pioches, censés avoir fait fortune lors de la ruée vers l’or.

Commoditized prices: prix qui, comme ceux des denrées de base, ont tendance à être nivelés par le bas parce que les biens en questions sont à faible ou nulle valeur ajoutée.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22pelles+%2Bet+pioches...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681