KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

inventory cycle

French translation: duree de couverture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory cycle
French translation:duree de couverture
Entered by: TRADL

21:21 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: inventory cycle
The inventory cycle swing back, coupled with rising demand from the US, will trigger a pick up in production in the coming months.
Olivier Carpon
France
duree de couverture
Explanation:
GDT
inventory cycle durée de couverture n. f.

Déf. :
Période s'écoulant entre deux réceptions successives de matières, de produits destinés à l'approvisionnement de l'entreprise.

Selected response from:

TRADL
France
Grading comment
Thks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duree de couverture
TRADL
4cycle des stocks
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duree de couverture


Explanation:
GDT
inventory cycle durée de couverture n. f.

Déf. :
Période s'écoulant entre deux réceptions successives de matières, de produits destinés à l'approvisionnement de l'entreprise.



TRADL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
12 mins

agree  France Mercier
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, mais durée
37 mins

neutral  1964: That is cycle des stocks,a businss cycle see below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycle des stocks


Explanation:

That is businss cycle (In is related or reveals itself as inventory accumalation, that is unsold invenotries, therefore called such)

(In preface you may see english and french)
www.bank-banque-canada.ca/publications/working.papers/1997/ wp97-19.pdf -

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59