KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

ship management

French translation: Gestion des navires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship management
French translation:Gestion des navires
Entered by: GILOU

09:43 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ship management
"The activities that may be undertaken by an International Trading Company are to be extended to include the provision of ship management services by companies whose activities and objects solely comprise the management of ships which are not less than 1000 tons"
dextof
Australia
Gestion des navires
Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approvisionnement des services de gestion des navires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, mais je crois que je préfère "exploitation de navires" dans ce contexte.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4armementPhilippe Danjoux
4 +1gestion maritime
Steven Geller
4Gestion des navires
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestion des navires


Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approvisionnement des services de gestion des navires

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci, mais je crois que je préfère "exploitation de navires" dans ce contexte.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armement


Explanation:
Expression traditionnellement utilisée. "Armer un navire". Voir Le Petit Robert

LeTermium ajoute cette observation:

Terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Merci,

agree  michael jordan
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  zaphod: No other corect translation - Fanatical Sailor
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  xxxohlala
13 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestion maritime


Explanation:
voici qq exemples...

BUSINESS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CO.GE. MA. Compagnie pour la Gestion Maritime et Industrielle sam. Columbia Shipmanagement
Ltd. Continental Ship Management as. Dennendael Bvba. Dobson Fleet ...
www.marexbulletin.com/linkbus2.htm - 53k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Duivendijk Maritime Links - C - [ Traduire cette page ]
... la Gestion Maritime et Industrielle sam. Concordia Maritime. Condeminas Shipping
Agency. Condor Ferries. Conmart. Conmel Group. Containerships Group. Continental
Ship ...
home.hccnet.nl/j.v.duivendijk/marilink/linkc.htm - 23k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] Une vision claire pour l'avenir
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. La Voie navigable des Grands Lacs et du Saint-Laur
ent Une vision claire pour l'avenir Page 2. ...
www.cmc-ccm.com/acrobat/VisionPaperFr.pdf - Pages similaires

European Ship Owners - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Austria. ÖLSM, Österreichischer Lloyd Ship Management GmbH Ship types:Containerships,
Bulk ... CO.GE.MA. Compagnie pour la Gestion Maritime et Industrielle. V. Ships, ...
www.marinfo.net/Mar_data/Organisations/7.html - 42k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

MonacoNet- Le Portail de Monaco - Monte Carlo
... 1997 Plus d'informations Scorpio Ship Management sam ... 35. Le Site de l ... d'informations
... 43. COMPAGNIE pour la GESTION MARITIME et Industrielle sam Ouvrir ...
www.monaconet.com/rubA.shtml - 71k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

MonacoNet- Le Portail de Monaco - Monte Carlo
... Plus d'informations Scorpio Ship Management sam ... 45. Y2K Policy Ouvrir ... d'informations
... 70. COMPAGNIE pour la GESTION MARITIME et Industrielle sam Ouvrir ...
www.monaconet.com/nouv/rubA.shtml - 72k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Monaco - Monte-Carlo, rubrique Economie / Finance
... 10/1997 Plus d'informations Scorpio Ship Management sam ... 48. EUROSERV Management
Ouvrir ... P 55. COMPAGNIE pour la GESTION MARITIME et Industrielle sam Ouvrir ...
www.montecarlo.net/rubA.shtml - 58k - Copie cachée

Shipping Companies A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Co.Ge.Ma - Compagnie pour la Gestion Maritime et Industrielle sam. Coast to Coast
Services. ... Containerships CSG GmbH. Conti-Lines NV. Continental Ship Management AS. ...
www.e-comship.com/companies.htm


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs