KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

but test for scrapping

French translation: enlever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrapping
French translation:enlever
Entered by: sabrina07

09:17 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: but test for scrapping
have the same scenario but test for scrapping 10 items less than was planned but still achieve the required good quantity
sabrina07
étudier en enlevant (see rest)
Explanation:
Dans le meme scenario, mais étudier en enlevant 10 articles de moins que prévu et arriver à atteindre la bonne qualité réquise.


Two "but"s seem a lot here.
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebuter (mettre au rebut)Guereau
4étudier en enlevant (see rest)
Theresa Pisani Moniez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étudier en enlevant (see rest)


Explanation:
Dans le meme scenario, mais étudier en enlevant 10 articles de moins que prévu et arriver à atteindre la bonne qualité réquise.


Two "but"s seem a lot here.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebuter (mettre au rebut)


Explanation:
Ici il faut tester pour qu'il y ait 10 "failures" de moins que prévus à rebuter (jeter) tout en conservant la bonne quantité de "pass items".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078