KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

estimating department

French translation: Service de(s) devis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estimating department
French translation:Service de(s) devis
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:34 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: estimating department
department within a company which makes the offers, gives quotes
Elise2
Service de(s) devis
Explanation:
Termium gives :

Anglais :Organismes provinciaux gouvernementaux canadiens

Estimating Office s CORRECT,ONTARIO


OBS - Ministry of Transportation. s

1997-06-23

Français :Organismes provinciaux gouvernementaux canadiens

Bureau des devis s CORRECT,ONTARIO


OBS - ministère des Trans

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je pense que dans ce cas on dit plutôt service de devis.
Elise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service (département) d'évaluation
GILOU
4 +1Service de(s) devis
Steven Geller
4service de l'estimation
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de l'estimation


Explanation:
Trouvé sous:
estimating manager
directeur du service de l'estimation n. m.





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service (département) d'évaluation


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
5 mins

agree  DPolice
15 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service de(s) devis


Explanation:
Termium gives :

Anglais :Organismes provinciaux gouvernementaux canadiens

Estimating Office s CORRECT,ONTARIO


OBS - Ministry of Transportation. s

1997-06-23

Français :Organismes provinciaux gouvernementaux canadiens

Bureau des devis s CORRECT,ONTARIO


OBS - ministère des Trans



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je pense que dans ce cas on dit plutôt service de devis.
Elise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: i would have chose : Service des devis
57 mins