KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to take title to

French translation: devenir propriétaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take title on
French translation:devenir propriétaire
Entered by: Jan Duinstra

07:44 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to take title to
If the trading and marketing company actually takes title to the project's output, such as natural gas.......the project might loose its revenues.
Jan Duinstra
France
prendre les titres
Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Droit et justice

take title s VERBE

Français :Droit et justice

prendre les titres s


OBS - (Rushton) s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 09:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN ALSO SAY : \"prendre possession\", as in this example...

definitions - t -
... take possession of, expropriate and use/to (land) prendre possession, exproprier
et utiliser RSO 1990, c. S ... take title/to (assets) devenir propriétaire RSO 1990 ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_t.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 10:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"devenir propriétaire\"
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you Geller for your answer: I have chosen your second option: "devenir propriétaire".
As you were the first person to give this aswer I award to you 4 points.Thanks also to VBaby who gave the right answer as well though a little late! Thanks also for your explanation (very instructive) of the difference between s'approprier and devenir propriétaire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prélève des droits
Florence B
4prendre les titres
Steven Geller
4devenir propriétaire
VBaby
4 -1S'approprier
GILOU
4 -1The meaning of s'approprier
Steven Geller


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prélève des droits


Explanation:
no more than a suggestion - in case it fits with the context

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: I believe so, too
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prendre les titres


Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Droit et justice

take title s VERBE

Français :Droit et justice

prendre les titres s


OBS - (Rushton) s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 09:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN ALSO SAY : \"prendre possession\", as in this example...

definitions - t -
... take possession of, expropriate and use/to (land) prendre possession, exproprier
et utiliser RSO 1990, c. S ... take title/to (assets) devenir propriétaire RSO 1990 ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_t.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 10:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"devenir propriétaire\"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you Geller for your answer: I have chosen your second option: "devenir propriétaire".
As you were the first person to give this aswer I award to you 4 points.Thanks also to VBaby who gave the right answer as well though a little late! Thanks also for your explanation (very instructive) of the difference between s'approprier and devenir propriétaire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je ne souhaite pas vous contredire mais title est au masculin donc c'est déjà prendre le titre à la limite même si ça fait un peu archaïque
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
S'approprier


Explanation:
c'est juste pour dire que la société veut s'approprier le projet d'où 'take the title'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. The expression in English means "taking possession" (after contracts have been signed and the deal is completely closed). You also "take title" to a house after you buy it, i.e. the money is paid, the contract is signed, etc.
8 mins
  -> prendre possession, c'est s'approprier monsieur Geller

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The meaning of s'approprier


Explanation:
Here is the reference from the "Dictionnaire de l'Académie Française" - 9è ed - Tome 1...

The meaning is "to purloin" or "to steal".

(1)APPROPRIER v. tr. et pron. XIIIe siècle, aproprier, « attribuer (quelque chose à quelqu'un) ». Emprunté du latin médiéval appropriare, « attribuer en propre », dérivé de proprius, « propre ». Au sens 1, sous l'influence de l'adjectif propre, « qui convient à ».
1. V. tr. Adapter à, rendre propre à. Approprier un traitement au tempérament du malade. Approprier son langage à son auditoire, son style au sujet qu'on traite. Un discours approprié aux circonstances. Chercher le terme approprié à l'idée qu'on veut exprimer. 2. V. pron. S'approprier, s'attribuer par indélicatesse, ruse ou violence le bien d'autrui ; usurper la propriété de quelque chose. S'approprier un héritage, une invention. S'approprier un procédé de fabrication. Fig. S'approprier une pensée, la faire sienne par la manière de l'exprimer, de la placer, de la faire valoir. Péj. Il s'approprie souvent les idées des autres, il s'en attribue le mérite.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: it's irrelevant
25 mins
  -> It is not irrelevant, Mr. Meunier - it clarifies the correct meaning of s'approprier, and, in particular, contradicts your comment "> prendre possession, c'est s'approprier monsieur Geller" - s'approprier cannot mean "to take title".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devenir propriétaire


Explanation:
Cf les deux références ci-dessous, notamment la deuxième référence (Loi sur les valeurs mobilières), p. 34.


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_t.htm
    Reference: http://www.gov.mb.ca/chc/statpub/free/pdf/s0501.pdf
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681