KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

risk return

French translation: risque/rendement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk return
French translation:risque/rendement
Entered by: 1964

16:30 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: risk return
Il s'agit d'un état financier.
"risk return comparison"
Miditrad
France
risque/rendement
Explanation:
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition in markets which are efficient(such as the market for the larger shares on the major stock exchanges)the prices of the various shares will reflect the risks run in each case.That is,there is a trade-off between risk and return.The higher the risk,the more the return should be

Reference Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.
(1)
TERM risk/return ratio

Reference Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} investors,when considering a particular investment,should always consider the risks involved in buying a particular security,as well as its possible returns.The risk/return trade-off should be one appropriate to the needs of that particular investor.A very rich man with a large income may be fully justified in taking a high risk in the commodity markets in the hope of making a large amount of money,whereas this would be a totally inappropriate action for a widow on a fixed amount of money,since if things go wrong,there would be a loss she could not afford
or
risque-rendement


(1)
TERM rapport risque/rendement

Reference Gestion des souscriptions et des engagements,08/02/1998



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or risque-rendement
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces explications
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risque - rentabilité or risque / rentabilitéJH Trads
4proportionnalité de la performance aux risques encourus
Jean-Luc Dumont
4risque/rendement
1964
4risque-avantage
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque-avantage


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catégorie des investisseurs programme d\'immigration des gens d\'affaires
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social, étude de soutenabilité, analyse coût-avantage, analyse risque-avantage,
analyse de compatibilité sociale, etc. Exploration des différents outils

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque/rendement


Explanation:
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition in markets which are efficient(such as the market for the larger shares on the major stock exchanges)the prices of the various shares will reflect the risks run in each case.That is,there is a trade-off between risk and return.The higher the risk,the more the return should be

Reference Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.
(1)
TERM risk/return ratio

Reference Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} investors,when considering a particular investment,should always consider the risks involved in buying a particular security,as well as its possible returns.The risk/return trade-off should be one appropriate to the needs of that particular investor.A very rich man with a large income may be fully justified in taking a high risk in the commodity markets in the hope of making a large amount of money,whereas this would be a totally inappropriate action for a widow on a fixed amount of money,since if things go wrong,there would be a loss she could not afford
or
risque-rendement


(1)
TERM rapport risque/rendement

Reference Gestion des souscriptions et des engagements,08/02/1998



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or risque-rendement


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces explications

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionnalité de la performance aux risques encourus


Explanation:
risk & return (proportionnalité de la performance aux risques encourus)

also:
RAROC (Risk Adjusted Return On Capital) résultat d’un calcul permettant d’appréhender la rentabilité des activités bancaires en tenant compte du risque associé

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risque - rentabilité or risque / rentabilité


Explanation:
comparaison des couples risque - rentabilité or risque / rentabilité


as in the following references;

Relation risque - rentabilité. Pour un seul titre,
il existe deux dimensions de risque: un risque ...
finance.wat.ch/Filbours/_0000060.htm - 3k

Combinez ce portefeuille avec l'actif sans risque jusqu'à atteindre le couple risque-
rentabilité désiré. Le M EDAF est utilisé en gestion de portefeuille ...
www.escp-eap.net/publications/bmt/Chap/Chap_13r.pdf

... L'offre Plaut dans le secteur des services financiers a pour objectif de proposer
des solutions en terme d'optimisation du couple risque / rentabilité. Dans ...
www.plaut.de/regional/france/french/offres/service_index.ht... - 19k

I hope it helps


    nat F, expbus,fin., web refs
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089