KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

universe comparison

French translation: comparaisons universelles


22:24 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: universe comparison
Context is the mutual fund industry:
"Institutional investors, plan sponsors and asset managers have access to the highest quality performance measurement, universe comparison and investment analysis services available in the world.
Christian Trottier
French translation:comparaisons universelles
Explanation:
that is to say : to get access to an universal data base
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
This is a very odd situation. Although I agree that "comparaisons universelles" sounds like it might be the right answer, I cannot find a single instance of it on Google or anywhere else. Notwithstanding the fact that many people agreed that it is the correct term, I would have preferred getting some references (dictionaries, URLs) with this term because I need to know what terminology is actually used in the mutual fund industry.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8comparaisons universelles
Thierry LOTTE
4comparaisons de marché/de performance
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
comparaisons universelles


Explanation:
that is to say : to get access to an universal data base

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
This is a very odd situation. Although I agree that "comparaisons universelles" sounds like it might be the right answer, I cannot find a single instance of it on Google or anywhere else. Notwithstanding the fact that many people agreed that it is the correct term, I would have preferred getting some references (dictionaries, URLs) with this term because I need to know what terminology is actually used in the mutual fund industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
18 mins
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yes>!
26 mins
  -> merci lise b

agree  ALI DJEBLI
38 mins
  -> Merci Ali Djebli

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr
  -> Merci Ohlala

agree  DPolice
5 hrs
  -> Merci DPolice

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  nordine
11 hrs
  -> Merci nordine

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparaisons de marché/de performance


Explanation:
Usually a comparison universe is a sample of comparable things, like stocks, for instance. In this case, you speak of an "échantillon de valeurs comparables". You could also speak of a "panier".

Here it is a bit complex because I don't think they're referring to stocks only, but also to investment funds, in which case it would be better to use "comparaisons de performance", which is more general than "comparaisons de marché", but the problem is you already have "mesure de performance" in the same sentence. So maybe you could say "meilleurs services de mesure et de comparaison de performance" to stay on the safe side.

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 490