KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Moody's rating

French translation: Indice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moody's rating
French translation:Indice
Entered by: GILOU

13:48 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Moody's rating
il s'agit d'un texte financier
Miditrad
France
Indice "Moody"
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indice «Moody» des prix des
matières pre- mières OECD, Paris ­ Financial Statistics Monthly
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Indice "Moody"
GILOU
4 +1Moody's (Rating agency name )
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indice "Moody"


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indice «Moody» des prix des
matières pre- mières OECD, Paris ­ Financial Statistics Monthly

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  Guereau: Plutôt qu'indice, on dira "Notation Moody"
15 mins
  -> merci Fred

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moody's (Rating agency name )


Explanation:
organization that evaluates the credit rating of prospective borrowers on the securities markets.The standard French term is agence de rating but the only French rating agency calls itself Agence d'évaluation financière

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990
(1)
TERM rating agency

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984

Note {DOM} finance:market operators


Definition organisme spécialisé(association ou société)qui attribue des notes de risque financier aux divers émetteurs d'obligation

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990
(1)
TERM organisme d'évaluation financière

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990

Note {DOM} finances:intervenants sur les marchés
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} aux Etats-Unis,deux organismes importants existent:Standard and Poor et Moody's;en France,c'est l'ADEF qui assure ce rôle
(2)
TERM agence de classement des titres

Reference Terminologie des emprunts et prêts,1984,Banque mondiale

Note {DOM} finances:intervenants sur les marchés
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} aux Etats-Unis,deux organismes importants existent:Standard and Poor et Moody's;en France,c'est l'ADEF qui assure ce rôle
(3)
TERM agence de notation

Reference Villeneuve,Dict.technique de la bourse et des marchés financiers,1993,Soficom

Note {DOM} finances:intervenants sur les marchés
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} aux Etats-Unis,deux organismes importants existent:Standard and Poor et Moody's;en France,c'est l'ADEF qui assure ce rôle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



classement de Moody\'s

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx3005andre: Tout a fait juste! Cependant quand on refere a St&Poor ou a Moody, il s'agit d'un indice et non pas l'indice "de".
15 hrs