KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

setting date

French translation: Date prévue, déterminé, définie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting date
French translation:Date prévue, déterminé, définie
Entered by: GILOU

17:29 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: setting date
One month EURIBOR means the annual percentage rate of interest equal to the average of the offered quotations for a period of one month of all banks appearing of the display page "EURIBO" of the Reuters Monitor System at about 11 am on the relevant setting date.
Sylvie André
France
Date prévue, déterminé, définie
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2date fixéeLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4Date prévue, déterminé, définie
GILOU
4Date d'etablissement / Date etalon / Date de reglagezaphod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date fixée


Explanation:
HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

agree  thierry2
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date d'etablissement / Date etalon / Date de reglage


Explanation:
Tough call, poorly punctuated phrasing, however I think they mean a "peg" on which to hang the rates, from which variations will be measured

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date prévue, déterminé, définie


Explanation:
Good luck

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095