KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

timing issue

French translation: problème d'échéance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing issue
French translation:problème d'échéance
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

15:29 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: timing issue
There will be a timing issue if the assignment being used for the X command needs to have the A field and the B field updated. Updates to these fields may take up to five business days, while the template is communicated to corporate within 24 hours. As a result of this timing issue, the vendor will not be scheduled for payment.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Il y aura un problème d'échéance
Explanation:
un problème de temps...
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3problème de temps...
Arnold Baren
4 +2probleme de delaimarycb
5Il y aura un problème d'échéancexxxohlala
4problème de synchronisationxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problème de synchronisation


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probleme de delai


Explanation:
pas forcement de synchronisation

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui dans ce contexte - problème de délai
1 hr

agree  gilbertlu: Oui, problème de délai, la notion d'échéance me paraît trop spécifique.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problème de temps...


Explanation:
...ou de délai.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: simplement
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il y aura un problème d'échéance


Explanation:
un problème de temps...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci!